This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
North American Permaculture and Building Resilient Communities Convergence
The North American Permaculture Convergence (NAPC): Wednesday – Friday, Sept 14-16
The Building Resilient Communities Convergence (BRCC): Friday – Sunday, Sept 16-18
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
or browse by date + venue
Ceremony
Film
Free Time
Keynote
Kids
Meal
meetup
Movement
Music
Tour
Workshop
All
RED Talk
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, September 14
ALL
2:45pm •
Working Groups Meet
BIOREGIONAL HUB
4:15pm •
Ecological Restoration, Earth Repair and Permaculture: Setting up a working group
Culinary Cornicopia
7:30am •
BREAKFAST
12:30pm •
LUNCH
5:30pm •
Dinner
Free
11:00am •
BREAK
4:00pm •
BREAK
HOPS TIPI
9:00pm •
Campfire, Story-Telling
MAINSTAGE
9:00am •
Opening Ceremony with representative from Pomo tribe
9:30am •
WELCOMING AND BRIDGING FROM NAPC I TO NAPC II
10:00am •
Icebreaker
10:45am •
Pachamama Alliance: Co- Leadership Interactive
2:00pm •
Introduction to Working Groups, Facilitation, and Goals
4:15pm •
World Cafe: Making Permaculture Inclusive and Accessible
7:00pm •
Blis Dance Keynote: Toby Hemenway - Liberation Permaculture
8:00pm •
City Repair Video Call - Matt Bibeau
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
4:15pm •
Cob Oven Build
SOLAR OVEN ZONE
2:00pm •
Appropriate Cooking Technology - the Fossil-Fuel-Free Meal!
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
2:20pm •
Permaculture Projects w/ Villagers in a Drought Affected Area of India
YURT
4:15pm •
Zoning Panel
ZOCALO
4:15pm •
Dynamic Accumulators
Thursday
, September 15
BIOREGIONAL HUB
11:30am •
Jude Hobbs - Designing Your Multifunctional Hedgerow
4:15pm •
Keith Morris - Profitable Permaculture Farming
8:00pm •
Authentic Relating games
Culinary Cornicopia
7:30am •
Breakfast
12:30pm •
Lunch
5:30pm •
Dinner
Free
11:15am •
Break
4:00pm •
Break
GAIA U TENT
10:15am •
It's Hard Being Soft
11:30am •
Gaia and Permaculture
4:15pm •
The Green Parachute
HOPS TIPI
11:30am •
Kerry Brady, Trethen Heckman: Inspired Action to Regenerate Self, Community and Nature
4:15pm •
NorCal Network: Introduction to Community Organizing
MAINSTAGE
8:45am •
Opening
9:00am •
Announcements
9:15am •
Facilitated Networking
10:10am •
Water Panel
11:30am •
Growing Justice: Urban Youth Panel - Corrine Van Hook
2:30pm •
Working Groups for Skill Share
2:30pm •
Permaculture Institute of North America - Future of Permaculture Education
4:15pm •
International Networks - The Next Big Step
6:45pm •
Announcements
7:00pm •
Keynote: Warren Brush - Leveraging Permaculture Globally
8:00pm •
XEO
9:00pm •
DJ Drangonfly
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
11:30am •
Rob Benneton, hands on. Improving Your Soil Quality
2:30pm •
Cathe Fish: Sustainable cooking
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
11:30am •
Working Groups for Skill Share
2:30pm •
Transition and Permaculture Bridge Building
4:15pm •
Working Groups for Skill Share
4:15pm •
Permaculture and Art - Christina Bertea; Vegan Permaculture - William Faith
SOLAR PANEL: LA LUNA
11:30am •
Wes Roe & Margie Bushman - International Permaculture Convergences (IPC's)
TBA
2:30pm •
Joshua Thayar - Pollinator Habitat in the Food Forest
4:15pm •
David Shaw: Meetup: Permaculture in Schools, Colleges, and Universities
YURT
11:30am •
Neighborhood Resilience Panel: Ann Kreilkamp, Jan Spencer, Nils Palsson, Veronica Ramirez
2:30pm •
Manuel Manga: Evolutionary Leadership for Global Impact
ZOCALO
11:30am •
Permaculture Design International - Malama 'Aina, A Regenerative Vision
2:30pm •
Large Scale Community & Landscape Regeneration - Jillian Hovey, Ravi Logan
Friday
, September 16
BIOREGIONAL HUB
10:00am •
OPEN SPACE
11:15am •
OPEN SPACE
1:45pm •
Organize Breakout Groups
2:15pm •
Bioregional Breakout Groups
4:30pm •
Report Back from Working Groups & Bioregional Breakouts
8:00pm •
Authentic Relating Games
Culinary Cornicopia
7:30am •
BREAKFAST
12:15pm •
LUNCH
5:30pm •
DINNER
Free
4:15pm •
BREAK
GAIA U TENT
10:00am •
Other People's Money
11:30am •
Conscious Engagement
5:00pm •
Social Happy Hour
HOPS TIPI
10:00am •
OPEN SPACE
11:15am •
OPEN SPACE
Kids Village
10:00am •
Arise with Circle of Children
11:00am •
Opening Ceremony (Start MURAL)
12:00pm •
Collaberative Art (MURAL)
1:00pm •
Crystal Yoga
2:00pm •
Galactivation Smoothies w/ Natural Leaders
3:00pm •
Play it Forward
4:00pm •
GEM Tribe Youth Empowerment (Ages 12-24)
MAINSTAGE
8:00am •
Morning Practices
8:45am •
Morning Gathering
9:00am •
Opening & Announcements
9:30am •
Setting Up Open Space
10:00am •
Open Space & Working Groups
10:00am •
Open Space & Working Groups
11:15am •
Open Space & Working Groups
6:45pm •
Opening Circle
7:15pm •
Bayo Akomolafe
7:45pm •
Penny Livingston-Stark
8:45pm •
Building Bridges: Bridges: Creating Connections, Increasing - Bayo Akomolafe, Penny Livingston-Stark, Ana-Marie Jones, Brandi Mack, Vanessa Raditz, Shawn Berry. Moderator: Jasmine Fuego
9:30pm •
Royal Jelly Jive
10:30pm •
Poet - Eli Marienthal
10:45pm •
Luminaries
11:45pm •
Wild Man
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
8:00am •
Dancing with the Trees : Exploring an Authentic Relationship with the More than Human World
10:00am •
OPEN SPACE
11:15am •
OPEN SPACE
SOLAR LIVING INSTITUTE
11:00am •
BREAK
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
10:00am •
Access The Abundance of Edible Plant Diversity: From Backyard to Global
11:15am •
What is Adaptive Agriculture?
11:35am •
Invisible Structures: A Cooperative Model for Local Food Production & Distribution
11:55am •
A Strategy for Growing More Food In Your Zone 1: GROW BIOINTENSIVE Method
SOLAR PANEL: LA LUNA
10:00am •
The Collective Power of Spiritual Community
11:15am •
Decolonizing “Permaculture”
THE GROVE
10:00am •
OPEN SPACE
11:15am •
NAPC - Feedback & Future Plans
YURT
10:00am •
OPEN SPACE
11:15am •
OPEN SPACE
5:30pm •
Film Screening: Pushing through the Pavement: a Permaculture Action Story
9:15pm •
Film Screening--Adventures in Permaculture: Transition West Coast followed by Q&A with the Director
ZOCALO
10:00am •
OPEN SPACE
11:15am •
Gardening: The Little-known Path of Effective Activism
Saturday
, September 17
ALL
12:00pm •
BREAK
3:00pm •
BREAK
BIOREGIONAL HUB
9:30am •
Engaging Community in Transforming the Food System
11:00am •
Permaculture Action Network: How We're Organizing and How To Get Involved
12:30pm •
Building Community with Transition Cafés
2:00pm •
Transition: Permaculture Your Town
3:30pm •
Community from Urban Food Forests
5:00pm •
Garden Tours of SLI
8:00pm •
Authentic Relating Games
Cob Building Station
11:00am •
Natural Building Made Easy
Community Kitchen
11:30am •
Inter-Generational Cooking for Kids, Adults and Families
Culinary Cornicopia
7:30am •
Breakfast
12:30pm •
LUNCH
5:30pm •
Dinner
FIRE PIT
7:45pm •
Circle Songs Around the Fire
Free
10:30am •
Break
4:30pm •
Break
GAIA U TENT
9:30am •
Creating Regenerative Livelihoods
11:00am •
Evolved Enterprise
HOPS TIPI
8:00am •
Interoceptive Yoga
9:30am •
Co-Active Leadership
11:00am •
Love, Leadership, and the Sacred
12:30pm •
How to Use Local Plants for First Aid and Home Remedies
2:00pm •
Political and Cultural Transformation thru Co-operatives
3:30pm •
Lessons from Planting Justice
11:30pm •
The Peacemaker Story
Kids Village
10:00am •
Arise with Circle of Children
11:00am •
Seed Balls
12:00pm •
Galactivation Smoothies w/ Natural Leaders
1:00pm •
Collaberative Art (MURAL)
2:00pm •
Vision Circle for Peaceful Warriors & Fairy Gaia's
3:00pm •
Play it Forward
4:00pm •
GEM Tribe Youth Empowerment (Ages 12-24)
MAINSTAGE
8:00am •
Morning Practices
8:45am •
Morning Gathering
9:00am •
Opening Circle
9:30am •
Sharing Our Stories
11:00am •
Cannabis Cultivation: Sustainability Practices for the Future
12:30pm •
Tatu Vision
1:00pm •
Circle of Children
2:00pm •
Permaculture and the Indigenous Contribution: A Courageous Conversation
3:30pm •
Artists in Action:
5:00pm •
Community Hour
6:00pm •
Singing Bear
6:45pm •
Protecting Democracy from the Trans-Pacific Partnership
7:00pm •
Amikaeyla Gaston
7:45pm •
Race through the Lens of Food Justice
9:30pm •
Jasmine Fuego & the Pop Up Band
10:15pm •
Namorados de Lua
11:30pm •
DJ Drangonfly
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
8:00am •
Embodying Permaculture
10:00am •
Courageous Conversations
2:00pm •
Seed preservation using Clay and Manure Sealed Baskets
3:30pm •
Tales from the Trenches: Realities of Intentional Communities:
5:00pm •
Dancing Freedom: Regenerate Zone Zero: Vision, Movement, Action
PERMACULTURE MAGAZINE NORTH AMERICA TABLE
5:00pm •
Permaculture Magazine, North America Happy Hour Launch
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
9:30am •
The Revolution Must Be Funded! Finding Resources for Your Organization & Projects
11:00am •
Building Resilient Neighborhoods
11:20am •
Permaculture in Everyday Life
11:40am •
Taking Permaculture Mainstream
2:00pm •
Gaia U: 10 Years of Supporting EcoSocial Designers. What’s Next?
2:20pm •
SpiritShield: An Integrated Permaculture & Transition
2:40pm •
Herbal Intelligence
3:30pm •
Building Bridges Across Partisan Ideologies
3:50pm •
Sharing Cities: Activating Urban Commons
3:50pm •
Sharing Cities: Activating the Urban Commons
4:10pm •
FairShare Permaculture
5:00pm •
Networking the Transformational Ecosystem
SOLAR PANEL: LA LUNA
9:30am •
Grey Water-Reuse
11:00am •
Community Resilience = Emergency Preparedness
2:00pm •
Land Access: Bring Back the Commons
3:30pm •
Design Your Regenerative Enterprise
TBA
3:30pm •
Resetting the Dinner Table, Rebuilding Our World
THE GROVE
9:30am •
Resilience in the Face of WildFires – The Lake County Story
11:00am •
Introduction to Top-Bar Beekeeping
2:00pm •
Food As Medicine
3:30pm •
The Edges
YURT
9:30am •
Building Abundance
11:00am •
Food Justice at Work: Madison and Detroit
2:00pm •
Daily Irrigation for the Greatest Yields
3:30pm •
Combining the Sciences of Permaculture & Aquaponics
6:30pm •
Film Screening: Cómo Produce La Tierra - Followed by Q&A
7:30pm •
Film Screening: Abundant Land: Soil, Seeds and Sovereignty - Followed by Q&A with
ZOCALO
9:30am •
Fall in Love with the Water Cycle
11:00am •
Community Drought Solutions – Building Resilience and Abundance Thru a Wholistic Design
2:00pm •
Liberation Permaculture
3:30pm •
Healing with Fire
Sunday
, September 18
ALL
10:30am •
BREAK
12:00pm •
BREAK
12:30pm •
Lunch
5:30pm •
Dinner
BIOREGIONAL HUB
9:30am •
Myco-Food Forestry
11:00am •
Hip Hop For Change: Re-Education in Hip Hop
12:30pm •
Adapt – A Permaculture Game “Create a world you want to live in”
12:30pm •
Garden Tours of SLI
2:00pm •
Reaching Across Community Divides To Grow Resilience Where You Are
3:30pm •
Cogarden: The NeighborFood Network
5:00pm •
Building Community With Authentic Relating Games
BOTTLE BRICK STATION
9:30am •
There is NO "Away"
Community Kitchen
11:00am •
Inter-Generational Cooking for Kids, Adults and Families
Culinary Cornicopia
7:30am •
Breakfast
GAIA U TENT
9:30am •
Gaia U Associate & Graduate Panel
GARDEN NEXT TO THE YURT
3:30pm •
Peace Earth Bench Building with Bottle Bricks
HOPS TIPI
9:30am •
Environmental Activism in Disempowered Comunities
11:00am •
Resilient Homes
2:00pm •
Beyond the Culture of Separation
Kids Village
10:00am •
Arise with Circle of Children
11:00am •
Play it Forward
12:00pm •
Collaberative Art (MURAL)
1:00pm •
Collaberative Art (MURAL)
2:00pm •
DNA Seed Activation: Grow Special Medicine Just for You
3:00pm •
Galactivation Smoothies w/ Natural Leaders
4:00pm •
GEM Tribe Youth Empowerment (Ages 12-24)
MAINSTAGE
8:00am •
Morning Practices
8:45am •
Morning Gathering
9:00am •
Pennie Opal Plant
9:30am •
Widening the Circle – Eco-Conscious Leadership in Practice
11:00am •
2016 Convergence Panel: Grassroots & Government: Collaborations to Grow the Movement
12:30pm •
Aaron Ableman Thrive East Bay Choir
2:00pm •
Climate Change: On the Ground Solutions
3:30pm •
What the Designers Manual Didn't Tell You
5:00pm •
Community Hour
7:00pm •
Ultimate Permaculture Passion Show!
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
8:00am •
Yogic Tools & Permeaculture
9:30am •
Bird Language & Permaculture
11:00am •
Effective Collaboration
2:00pm •
Our 200 Year Plan: Designing our Future Together
3:30pm •
Mobilize & Organize! NorCal Community Resilience Network
5:00pm •
Dancing Freedom: Bridge to Wholeness
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
9:30am •
Can’t We All Get What We Want? Governance, Authority, Holacracy and Freedom from Consensus in a Self-Managing Organization
11:00am •
Solar & LEDs for New Closed Loop Agriculture
11:15am •
Peepeeponics
11:40am •
Building a Movement for Permaculture to Cool the Planet
2:00pm •
Collaborative Economy
3:30pm •
Collective Consciousness Thru Design
3:50pm •
Dragon Dreaming the Future
4:10pm •
Community Food Forestry Initiative
SOLAR PANEL: LA LUNA
9:30am •
Leadership and Innovation Embodiment
11:00am •
Resource or Being, how do we treat our place in the world?
2:00pm •
Gift Economy: Nature's Economy
3:30pm •
Regenerative Enterprise & the 8 Forms of Capital
TBA
3:30pm •
A Real Permaculture Garden
THE GROVE
9:30am •
Here We Grow … DRUM!
11:00am •
Organizing Indian Women in Permaculture Food Self Sufficiency Systems
2:00pm •
The Evolution of Green Acres Urban Village
3:30pm •
Organize for the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
YURT
9:30am •
Community Choice Energy: A Pathway to Resilient, Energy-Secure Communities
2:00pm •
Community Organizing for Urban Permaculture
3:30pm •
The Mycelial Metaphor
ZOCALO
9:30am •
Learning from Our Indigenous Friends, Teachers & Allies
11:00am •
Ecological Restoration, Earth Repair and Permaculture: Setting up a working group
2:00pm •
How Intentional Communities Can Change the World
3:30pm •
Learning to Cooperate: Creating Effective Self-Governance
5:00pm •
SEED SWAP
Timezone
North American Permaculture and Building Resilient Communities Convergence
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
North American Permaculture and Building Resilient Communities Convergence
Sep 14
-
18, 2016
Wednesday
, September 14
Thursday
, September 15
Friday
, September 16
Saturday
, September 17
Sunday
, September 18
Filter By Venue
Hopland, CA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
ALL
BIOREGIONAL HUB
BOTTLE BRICK STATION
Cob Building Station
Community Kitchen
Culinary Cornicopia
FIRE PIT
Free
GAIA U TENT
GARDEN NEXT TO THE YURT
HOPS TIPI
Kids Village
MAINSTAGE
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
PERMACULTURE MAGAZINE NORTH AMERICA TABLE
SOLAR LIVING INSTITUTE
SOLAR OVEN ZONE
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
SOLAR PANEL: LA LUNA
TBA
THE GROVE
YURT
ZOCALO
Filter By Type
Ceremony
Film
Free Time
Keynote
Kids
Meal
meetup
Movement
Music
Tour
Workshop
All
RED Talk
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, September 14
Thursday
, September 15
Friday
, September 16
Saturday
, September 17
Sunday
, September 18
Venue
ALL
BIOREGIONAL HUB
BOTTLE BRICK STATION
Cob Building Station
Community Kitchen
Culinary Cornicopia
FIRE PIT
Free
GAIA U TENT
GARDEN NEXT TO THE YURT
HOPS TIPI
Kids Village
MAINSTAGE
MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN
PERMACULTURE MAGAZINE NORTH AMERICA TABLE
SOLAR LIVING INSTITUTE
SOLAR OVEN ZONE
SOLAR PANEL: EL SOL
SOLAR PANEL: LA LUNA
TBA
THE GROVE
YURT
ZOCALO
Session Type
Ceremony
Film
Free Time
Keynote
Kids
Meal
meetup
Movement
Music
Tour
Workshop
All
RED Talk
Other Filters
Popular